How have poisonous arthropods evolved tolerance for predator digestive systems?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Shinji  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70399377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 一夫  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (30332448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords被食防衛 / カエル類 / 甲虫類 / 被食後逃避行動 / 捕食―被食関係 / 水生甲虫 / 半水生甲虫 / カエル / 化学防衛 / 物理防衛 / 逃避行動 / 有毒節足動物 / 捕食者 / 被食防衛戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
節足動物には捕食者から身を護るために防衛物質を分泌する種が多い。しかし、被食者の毒物質によって捕食者から解放されたとしても、捕食者による噛み付きや攻撃、消化液によって被食者はダメージを受けるかもしれない。このような捕食者に対する耐性はこれまでほとんど注目されてこなかった。申請者は最近、オサムシ科甲虫の一種が捕食者の消化管内で長時間生存し体外に脱出することを発見した。この観察をもとに「有毒な節足動物は捕食者の消化液に対して耐性を持つ」という仮説を提唱した。本仮説を検証するために、有毒節足動物とその潜在的捕食者(カエル類)を用いて、化学防衛にともなう捕食者の消化液に対する耐性機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have investigated how prey animals can defend against predators before or during an attack. To elucidate how prey can escape from predators after being captured, we investigated the defensive behaviors of various insect species against frogs under laboratory conditions. We found that an aquatic beetle species, Regimbartia attenuata (Coleoptera: Hydrophilidae), can actively escape from the vent of a frog through the digestive tract. Additionally, we found that several other beetle species are also regurgitated alive after being attacked by frogs. These beetles may have high tolerance for the digestive fluids of frogs. Furthermore, our experiments suggest that they use their defensive chemicals or legs to escape from inside frogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫類が捕食者体内から生きて脱出する行動は、成果発表後にScience、New York Times、読売新聞、報道ステーション等、100以上のメディアに記事として取り上げられた。社会的インパクトの強さを示すオルトメトリクス値(Altmetric)は、マメガムシの論文(Sugiura 2020 Current Biology)で2812(2024年6月2日現在:全論文の上位0.01%)、オデコフタオビドロバチの論文(Sugiura and Tsujii 2022 Current Biology)で969(上位0.07%)を記録し、学術界においても一般社会にも高い関心を集めた。