Identification and genetic characterization of uric acid syntheis in the integument of the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tsuguru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50507887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昆虫 / 窒素代謝 / 尿酸 / 抗酸化酵素 / ペルオキシレドキシン / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ノックイン / XDH / モリブデン補酵素 / アルデヒド酸化酵素 / RNA-seq / XO / 遺伝子ファミリー / 油蚕
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫の窒素老廃物である尿酸は、チョウ目昆虫では皮膚の真皮細胞に蓄積され、生息環境への幼虫の適応力を左右する重要な機能を担う。従来から昆虫の尿酸は哺乳類の肝臓に相当する脂肪体で合成されると考えられてきたが、申請者の事前実験ではカイコの真皮細胞で活発な尿酸合成が確認された。
本研究では、ゲノム解析が終了しているカイコを使用して、脂肪体と真皮細胞で合成される尿酸を区別できる実験系を駆使し、尿酸合成における真皮細胞の役割を解明する。さらに、真皮細胞で尿酸を合成できず、成虫期には不妊となる変異体の原因遺伝子を同定し、昆虫の尿酸合成を支配する分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The silkworm, Bombyx mori, is a model insect with high-quality genome assembly. In B. mori, uric acid accumulates in granules to yield a white color and opaqueness to the larval integument; consequently, lack of UA granules causes a translucent larval integument. B. mori is rich in translucent mutants that are useful for isolating the genes governing uric acid biosynthesis and accumulation. In this study, causative genes of three translucent mutants were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイコの油蚕変異体の原因遺伝子の解析を通じて、昆虫の窒素代謝の分子機構の理解が深まった。尿酸合成の鍵酵素であるキサンチン脱水素酵素(XDH)の活性に抗酸化酵素の一種であるペルオキシレドキシン6(Prx6)が必須であるという知見は、尿酸代謝や抗酸化酵素の研究が盛んに行われている哺乳類においても知られていない。今後、カイコのPrx6がXDH活性を制御するメカニズムを解明することができれば、尿酸代謝の破綻を通じて害虫を不妊化する害虫駆除法の開発につながる。