Examining genetic diversity and identifying management units of wild ungulates in mountainous areas of Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2020-2021)
Meiji University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Taro  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 特任助教 (20570493)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモンゴル / アイベックス / 糞DNA / 遺伝的多様性 / 性判定 / 保全 / 遺伝構造
Outline of Research at the Start
モンゴルの西部から南部にかけて広がる山岳地帯には、高山環境に適応した希少な大型草食動物が生息している。しかし生息地へのアクセスの難しさから学術研究は進んでいない。生息地では、鉱山開発やそれに伴う道路建設、密猟、家畜頭数の増加による植生の劣化が起きており、草食動物の生息環境は急速に悪化している。生息環境の悪化が希少動物に不可逆的なダメージを与える前に、効果的な保全対策へとつながる研究が求められている。本研究ではモンゴルのアルタイ山脈全域を対象とし、高山性草食動物の遺伝的多様性の評価及び保全単位の提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studying the ecology of wild ungulates in the mountainous areas of Mongolia has been challenging due to difficulties in accessing their habitats and collecting analytical samples. This study, for the first time, investigated genetic diversity and genetic structure of endangered wild goats based on the sufficient number of samples. Mitochondrial and nuclear DNA analyses revealed that the wild goat population held a high level of genetic diversity with no bottleneck signatures and that genetic structure exited with a moderate level of connectivity among the observed genetic clusters. Given the ongoing habitat destruction due to exploitation of mineral resources and development, it is essential to conserve the corridor among the genetic clusters for protecting this species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、野生ヤギの遺伝的多様性や遺伝構造について、十分なサンプル数に基づいた解析から明らかにすることができた。生息地で採集した糞からは、核DNAの解析に耐えうる十分なDNA量が抽出され、今後のモニタリング調査においても糞試料が有用であることが示された。野生ヤギは遺伝的多様性の高い、安定した集団であることが示唆されたが、生息地では鉱山開発やそれに伴う道路整備が進んでいることから、本研究の成果をベースに、今後も調査研究を継続することが重要である。