Establishing an endangered microbat conservation management plan based on comprehensive surveys in a candidate World Natural Heritage site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kawai kuniko  東海大学, 生物学部, 教授 (60451415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Vincenot C.E.  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80751908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユネスコの世界自然遺産地域 / 小コウモリ類 / 保全 / 音響ルアー / 自動録音装置 / 森林棲コウモリ類 / 西表島 / やんばる / 世界自然遺産地域 / 超音波自動録音装置 / 分布 / 未確認種 / ユネスコ世界自然遺産候補地 / ユネスコ 自然遺産候補地 / ユネスコ自然遺産候補地
Outline of Research at the Start
南西諸島の生物相は多様性・固有性・依存性が高いことで知られ、ユネスコ自然遺産の候補地となっている。これらの地域に生息する小コウモリ類はIUCNのレッドリストに記載され、昆虫食者としてまた被食者として地域の生物多様性維持に貢献しているにも関わらず、生息状況の把握は十分になされていない。本研究は、小コウモリ類の発する超音波の自動録音装置と捕獲に音響ルアーを組み合わせる独自の技術を用い、沖縄島北部ならびに西表島に着目し、小コウモリ類の分布状況を把握し、その分布に影響を与える環境要因と相対的な生息密度を明らかにし、人的影響の程度を評価した上で、明確な保全モデルの確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of this research were to 1) determine current microbat distributions in Iriomote and Yambaru, both part of the UNESCO World Natural Heritage Site, 2) determine the environmental factors affecting these distributions and relative bat densities, 3) assess the extent of human impacts, and 4) make conservation recommendations. We surveyed 44 sites on Iriomote and 70 sites in Kunigami Village using automated acoustic recorders and supplemented our acoustic data by capturing bats. On Iriomote, Hipposideros turpis were recorded less often and at fewer sites than the two other cave-roosting species. In Kunigami, cave-roosting bats were more widespread than tree-roosting species. Myotis yanbarensis was concerningly rare and appears to prefer riparian old-growth forests. Our preliminary results suggest that tourism-related disturbance of cave roosts on Iriomote and the limited extent of old-growth forests in Yambaru need to be addressed to recover the bat populations of these islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はユネスコの世界自然遺産地域となった、西表島・沖縄北部やんばるにおいて、固有種でかつ絶滅危惧種である小コウモリ類に着目した。コウモリ類は夜行性でかつ高い飛翔能力を持つため、中・南琉球におけるコウモリ類の調査は洞窟内の調査が中心であり森林棲コウモリ類の調査は行われてこなかった。この理由として森林内の捕獲調査が危険で困難であり、生息密度が低い場合は捕獲効率が非常に低いことが挙げられる。本研究は、自動録音装置と音響ルアーを併用した捕獲調査を行うことによって、小コウモリ類の網羅的調査に成功し、また保全に関わる重要な知見を得た。また、観光ツアーがコウモリ類の脅威となっていることを指摘した。