Effects of land use history on vegetation through changes in symbiosis microbial communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Ayako  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30401194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和 政秀  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00571788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌 / 半自然草原 / 時間的連続性 / 土地利用の履歴 / メタゲノム / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 草原再生 / 共変性 / フデリンドウ / 菌根菌 / 根粒菌
Outline of Research at the Start
大部分の植物は菌根菌や根粒菌などの微生物と相利共生の関係を築いているが、これら微生物は土壌攪乱等の環境変化によって、たやすく群集構造や感染率が変化する。本研究では造成跡地や耕作放棄地などで在来植生が成立しない要因として相利共生にある微生物群集に着目する。土地利用の履歴は、微生物群集の変化を介して植生に影響を与えているという仮説を検証するため、(i)土地利用の履歴がAM菌および根粒菌群集に及ぼす効果を明らかにするためのメタゲノム解析、(ii)微生物群集の違いが植物の生育に及ぼす効果を明らかにするための栽培実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mature grassland is considered one of the most biodiverse terrestrial ecosystems. Once grasslands are destroyed or degraded, biodiversity recovery may require decades to centuries. One of the mechanisms controlling the diversity and composition of plant communities is the interaction between plants and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF).
The old grasslands harbored higher diversity of AMF than new grasslands and the OTU compositions were significantly different between old and new grasslands. The significant effect of land-use history, rather than host-plant differences, was detected to explain the change in AMF composition. Furthermore, The covariation of plant-AMF communities was stronger in the old grasslands than in new grasslands.
Habitat temporal continuity may promote the accumulation of host species and symbiont AMF diversity and strengthen the symbiont interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
草原を新たに再生しようとしても、本来の草原とは異なる植生が成立することから、土地利用の履歴が長期にわたり植生に影響を与えることが指摘されてきた。
本研究は、地域特異性が低く分散しやすいと考えられていたAMFも土地利用の履歴が長期にわたり影響を与えることを示した先駆的研究である。またAMFは植物群集と共変動しており、生育地の時間的連続性が長いほど、その共変性の程度が強かった。AMFは宿主特異性が低いことが知られているにも関わらず、AMFの多様性や組成は植生の変化においても重要な要因となっている可能性を示し、今後の草原生態系の保全において基盤となる知見を提供した。