Investigation of the alien freshwater snails in the pet shop aquarium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Shizuko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40582317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外来種 / アクアリウム / 貝類 / 淡水無脊椎動物 / 水草 / 淡水生無脊椎動物 / ペットショップ個体群 / 外来巻貝 / 外来無脊椎動物 / 家庭の外来巻貝 / 移入リスク / 淡水巻貝
Outline of Research at the Start
外来生物は移入先の生態系に甚大なダメージを与えることから、世界中で大きな問題とな っている。 淡水河川に移入した外来生物については、その移入ルートの1つに観賞用水槽(アクア リウム)が挙げられることがある。しかし、その多くは推測の域を出ず、実際にペットショップ に流通している対象生物の遺伝的背景を調査し、在来河川への移入リスクを評価した例はこれまでほとんどない。
そこで、本研究ではアクアリウムで維持される特異な個体群の遺伝的背景を解明することを目的に、主に無脊椎動物の巻貝を対象とし、国内ペットショップ内に生息する外来 種の種組成と移入ルートの推定そして在来河川への適応性の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current state of the contamination of the alien freshwater snails in pet shop aquarium and household aquarium were investigated throughout Japan. There are two types of aquarium-related snails: the tank cleaner and the pest snail. The tank cleaner snail is introduced to remove algae from the tank wall or to be tank mates of fishes, shrimps, and others. Many alien snails are sold as tank cleaners, but these snails are not naturally breeding in aquariums except for two species. On the other hand, the pest snail is introduced to aquariums unexpectedly and increases in population without noticing. There are several alien species in these pest snails in Japan. Transportation of aquatic plants has a strong relationship with contaminating these pest snails between aquariums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内の河川では、複数の外来淡水貝類の移入が確認されている。しかし、それら外来貝類の国内への侵入経路は不明であることが多く、野外への移入経路の一つとして家庭のアクアリウムが疑われることがあるが、家庭のアクアリウムにおける外来淡水貝類の実態は不明な点が多い。
本研究により、家庭やペットショップのアクアリウムにおける外来貝類の飼育や混入の実態が明らかになった。一方で家庭の水槽内で容易に繁殖した実例は一部の外来種に限られ、最も多く見つかったのは外来種のサカマキガイであった。家庭のアクアリウムに外来種が生息していることが明らかになるとともに、種ごとに野外への放出リスクが異なることが示唆された。