A method for evaluating the function of urban farmland as urban green space that complements the city's parks and green space system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Kaga  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00326282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市緑地 / 都市農地 / 機能評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、都市農地をグリーンインフラを構成する都市緑地の一つとして位置づけ、2050年の将来推計人口を踏まえながら都市緑地の需要量と供給量、位置的バランスから都市農地の公園緑地体系を補完する都市緑地としての有用性を示すための新たな評価手法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the value of urban farmland as green space that complements the parks and green space system in Sakai City, Osaka Prefecture, a microcosm of a large city, by positioning urban farmland as one of the urban green spaces that make up green infrastructure.
The study also clarified the evolution and distribution pattern of urban farmland in Sakai City as a case study, and examined the possibilities and challenges of the green value of urban farmland as a complement to the urban parks and green space system through an evaluation of urban residents' awareness of urban farmland. The study also examined the potential of urban farmland as a green space value that complements the urban parks and green space system and the issues involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の都市は、高密居住で公園緑地の整備率が先進諸都市として比較して低く、一方で、一定程度農地が分布していることが特徴である。都市農業振興基本法の制定、都市緑地法の改正に伴って、都市に残存する都市農地は、「宅地化すべきもの」から「あるべきもの」としてその位置付けが大きく変化したものの、都市農地の都市緑地としての機能評価は必ずしも都市計画の中で明確にはなっていない。世界に類を見ない我が国特有の建蔽地と空地としての都市農地が混在するモザイク状の土地利用状況に応じて、都市農地の緑地的価値を評価したことで、都市農地を都市の公園緑地体系に組み込むための基礎資料となる。