Survival period of soil spore banks of ectomycorrhizal fungi for the conservation of endangered tree Pinus amamiana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び林業研究研修センター) (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Murata Masao  秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び林業研究研修センター), 林業研究研修センター, 主任研究員 (20582381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / 外生菌根菌 / ヤクタネゴヨウ / ヤクタネショウロ / 絶滅危惧樹木 / 埋土胞子
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木の養分吸収の大部分は根に共生する外生菌根菌(以下、菌根菌)によってまかなわれているため、樹木の保全には、樹木だけでなく土壌中の菌根菌を含めた対策をとることが必要である。本研究では、樹木の保全・保護に菌根菌を活用した手法を開発することを念頭に、絶滅危惧種ヤクタネゴヨウの更新に重要な役割を持つヤクタネショウロの埋土胞子の生存期間を解明することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a view to developing methods utilising ectomycorrhizal fungi for tree conservation and protection, this study sought to elucidate the survival period of soil spore banks of Rhizopogon yakushimensis, which are implicated in the survival of the endangered Pinus amamiana, by investigating the infectivity of soil spore banks in areas where new supplies of spores have been interrupted for long periods due to loss of host trees. The results showed that soil spore banks of R. yakushimensis survived for at least 16 years without symbiosis with the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年マツ材線虫病等により個体数が激減している種子島のヤクタネゴヨウ林に着目し、この枯死記録と枯死木周辺の埋土胞子を調べることで、ヤクタネゴヨウと特異的に共生するヤクタネショウロの埋土胞子の長期的な生存期間を明らかにできると考えた。その結果、これまでの先行研究で実験的に明らかにされているショウロ属菌の生存期間は6年だったが、本研究では少なくとも16年であることが示された。これは旧自生地を利用することで植栽されたヤクタネゴヨウの生存率を向上し個体数を増やすことができることを意味しており、本研究の結果はヤクタネショウロを利用したヤクタネゴヨウの保全に重要な成果であると考えられた。