Effects of epiphytes and lianas on the distribution of soil invertebrates and dynamics of arboreal organic matter in forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomohiro  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60521052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 浩人  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00237091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌動物 / つる植物 / 樹幹 / コケ類 / 森林 / 土壌 / 林冠 / 着生植物 / 有機物分解
Outline of Research at the Start
森林生態系において、地下部(林床)から地上部(林冠・樹幹)への土壌動物の分布拡大は、地上部の食物網・有機物動態に多大な影響を及ぼす。また、森林地上部に生息する着生植物やつる植物は、土壌動物に対して垂直的・水平的な移動経路をもたらしうる。本研究では、森林地上部の着生植物・つる植物が、土壌動物の空間分布を拡大させ、樹上における堆積有機物の動態および食物網の構造に影響を及ぼしていることを明らかにするために、1)着生植物・つる植物が土壌動物の分布拡大および食物網構造に及ぼす効果、2)樹上堆積有機物の成分、3)土壌動物が樹上堆積有機物の分解に及ぼす影響、の3つを定量的に把握することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted to clarify 1) the effects of lianas and epiphytes on the distribution of soil invertebrates and the arboreal food-web structure, 2) dynamics of arboreal organic matter, and 3) litter decomposition on the aboveground part of the forests. Our results showed that (1) a large number of soil invertebrates inhabit the aboveground part of a conifer forest, and their fall is related to temperature and precipitation; (2) lianas affect invertebrate communities on tree trunks; (3) the presence of physical structures such as lianas reduce predation on tree trunks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、森林生態系の地下部(林床)に生息する土壌動物が、地上部(林冠・樹幹)に移動し、地上部の機能に影響すること、そしてその移動にはつる植物が関連すること、を明らかにした。これらの成果は、森林生態系の2つのサブシステムの連関性と、その連関の触媒となる存在の重要性を示しており、森林生態系の機能的側面やそのメカニズムの解明に対して寄与する知見をもたらすものと言える。