Molecular phylogenetic analysis of obligate plant parasites, Erysiphaceae, to elucidate their adaptation mechanisms to tree and herbaceous hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shirouzu Takashi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10571789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウドンコカビ / 系統種間比較法 / 系統推定 / 越冬戦略 / 形態 / 宿主 / 分類 / 進化 / ウドンコカビ科 / うどんこ病菌 / 祖先状態推定 / 状態間遷移推定 / rDNA / MCM7 / 新病害 / クマノザクラ / 絶対寄生菌 / 系統解析 / 分類体系 / 進化的相関
Outline of Research at the Start
ウドンコカビ目は有用樹木や農作物を含む被子植物1万種以上に“うどんこ病”を引き起こす重要病原菌である.うどんこ病の正確かつ迅速な病害診断と防除を達成するうえで,系統関係を反映した分類体系の整備および宿主植物への適応機構の解明が必要である.本研究ではウドンコカビ目を対象に,①信頼性の高い系統解析に基づく分類体系の整理,②絶対寄生菌の形態形質と宿主植物の進化的相関解析による木本・草本宿主への適応機構の解明を目指す.研究スケジュールは,①標本とDNAサンプルの収集,②nrDNAとタンパク質コード領域の配列決定,③複数遺伝子領域に基づく分子系統解析,④形態形質と宿主植物の進化的相関解析,の順で進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of a field survey aimed at elucidating the species diversity of Japanese Erysiphaceae, the occurrence of Podosphaera prunigena from Cerasus kumanoensis was confirmed for the first time. A phylogenetic analysis using sequences of the LSU, 5.8S, SSU, and MCM7 regions of 274 Erysiphaceae species was conducted to generate a more reliable phylogenetic hypothesis. To clarify the evolutionary relationship between host type and appendage morphology in Erysiphaceae, we performed a phylogenetic comparative methods using Cyctotheceae as a model fungal group. The results suggest that simultaneous shifts in host type and appendage morphology occurred in multiple ancestral nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウドンコカビ目は17属約900種からなる植物絶対寄生菌で,有用樹木や農作物を含む被子植物1万種以上に“うどんこ病”を引き起こす重要病原菌である.うどんこ病の正確かつ迅速な病害診断と防除を達成するうえで,系統関係を反映した分類体系の整備および宿主植物への適応機構の解明が必要である.しかし,ウドンコカビ目の高次の系統関係が不明なため分類体系の一部が未整理であり,多様な木本・草本宿主への適応機構についても未検証である.本研究では,日本産ウドンコカビの多様性調査による分類学的知見の蓄積,大規模系統解析による信頼性の高い系統仮説の提示,系統比較法による宿主タイプと付属糸形態の進化的関係の推定を行った.