Development of a Low-Cost Method for Updating Precise Forest Information Using Fixed-Wing UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hisashi  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70263134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白澤 紘明  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50629186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精密森林情報 / 精密林業 / Unmanned Aerial Vehicle / Structure from Motion / 林内飛行 / データ更新 / 固定翼型UAV / SfM / 全方位カメラ / GNSS / 高精度森林情報 / UAV / 固定翼 / GCP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,これまで研究代表者らが行ってきた急傾斜森林域におけるGNSS技術,UAVによる空中写真解析技術,レーザースキャン技術に関する研究成果を統合,発展させ,低コストかつ効率的な実現可能性の高い高精度森林情報の更新手法を開発するものである。持続的森林資源利用の計画と実行において『固定翼UAVを用い,特徴的な地物の少ない森林域において過去の立木データをGCPとして活用することによって,効率的かつ高精度なデータ更新手法を確立』することにより,実際に森林管理の現場で活用できる単木管理システムを提供し,環境的・経済的・社会的に持続可能な森林資源利用技術を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data updating of precision forest information is fraught with practical problems such as cost and labor. The objective of this study was to develop a low-cost and efficient method for collecting and updating high-precision forest information by integrating GNSS technology, SfM technology using UAVs, and LiDAR technology.
Although fixed-wing UAVs could not perform sufficient analysis due to the COVID-19, we found that SfM analysis using a 360-degree camera on the ground and a rotary-wing UAV flying under tree canopies can acquire and update standing tree data at low cost and with practical accuracy. We also established a new method for precise earth volume estimation at a work road repair site. In the future, these results will be reapplied to fixed-wing UAVs and integrated with LiDAR SLAM technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SfMやSLAM,LiDAR等の技術進展は極めて早く,近年では森林においてもデジタルツインをベースにした持続的資源利用に関する概念が広がりつつある。木材資源の持続的利用に関する社会の期待は極めて高いが,森林は構造が複雑で成長や災害等で刻一刻と変化するため,正確なデジタルツインの作成技術の確立は容易ではなく,他分野に比べてCPSに関する具体的手法の検討も遅れている。本研究は主に森林でのSfMを実用可能なレベルに高めた面で大きな意義があった。一方でより高効率に活用しうる固定翼UAVでは十分な解析ができなかった。今後,本成果を固定翼UAVに再適用し,LiDAR SLAMなど新たな技術との統合を図る。