Development of a simple method for measuring changes in soil faunal communities against environmental disturbances using stable isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Motohiro  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70343811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 鮎  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50730800)
原口 岳  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(任期付) (90721407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌動物 / 撹乱 / 炭素・窒素同位体比 / トビムシ / ササラダニ / トゲダニ / 安定同位体 / 窒素 / 炭素 / ダニ
Outline of Research at the Start
環境の撹乱(破壊)に対し、土壌生物の変化は目に見えない間に進行している。撹乱の影響の検知には種同定が必要であるが、それには、多大なコストが必要であるため、群集の変化を迅速に検知できず、対象地の保全対策が遅れるという問題点がある。したがって、より簡便に群集の変化を把握できる技術が必要である。土壌動物の安定同位体比は、同じ分類群内(目内)でも深い層位に生息する種ほど高くなることが知られており、この性質を利用し、その値が高い場所で、撹乱による群集の変化が大きいことが検知できる。そこで、本研究では、土壌動物の安定同位体比と撹乱の関係を明らかにし、撹乱による群集の変化を簡便に検知できる方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of the stable isotope ratio measurement method was investigated as a simple and quantitative method to measure whether the soil faunal community structure is destroyed by the disturbance of the ecosystem. The effects of artificial disturbance (removal of fallen leaves) and disturbance by wild boars on the stable isotopes of Collembola and mites showed that the stable isotope ratios of carbon and nitrogen was investigated. As a result, in some taxa, significant differences of the stable isotope ratios were confirmed between control and disturbed plots. From the above, it was found that the disturbance can be detected by collectively measuring the stable isotope ratios of soil animals at the order level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然生態系で生じる多様性と機能の損失を検出することは容易ではない。土壌動物は非常に多様な群集を形成することが知られており、様々な撹乱の指標生物として利用されている。しかし、種レベルの同定には専門的知識が必要である。一方、本研究で開発された安定同位体を用いた手法を用いることで、高度な分類学的知識なしに、撹乱の影響を検知することができた。今後、生物多様性保全に有効な施業手法の探索などにこの手法が利用されることが期待される。