Intra- and inter-species diversity of desiccation tolerance in tree seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kimura Megumi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (20436520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 みずき  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (80432342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乾燥耐性 / 難貯蔵種子 / リカルシトラント種子 / 種子形質 / 種内変異 / 生息域外保存 / オーソドックス種子 / 遺伝資源 / ジーンバンク / 貯蔵可能種子 / 休眠 / 地域変異
Outline of Research at the Start
種子の乾燥耐性は散布後の種子の寿命、発芽のタイミングに影響を及ぼすと考えられるため、気温や降水量など生育地の環境要因に強く適応すると予測されるが、樹木種子の乾燥耐性に関する知見は限られており、その環境適応の実体についてはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では1)まず様々な分類群に属する樹木種子の乾燥耐性を種間で比較し、種子の形態的な特徴から乾燥耐性を予測する推定モデルを作成する。このモデルを活用し、2)様々な環境に渡り広範囲で生育する樹種に着目し、種子の乾燥耐性と発芽タイミングを同種の集団間で比較し、降水量や気温との関係を明らかにし、発芽前ステージにおける樹木の環境適応の可能性について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seed characteristics were measured for over 150 tree species in Japan, and desiccation tolerance was estimated from dry weight and seed coat ratio (SCR). Because estimation errors were found in the SCR model, we improved this model by taking into account climatic factors in the growing sites. In addition, geographical variation in seed characteristics was identified for species such as Padus grayana, which is widely distributed in Japan. A correlation between seed dry weight and mean annual temperature was observed, suggesting possible environmental adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって様々な樹種、集団の種子、発芽ステージの脆弱性が予想できることから、遺伝資源の保全や希少種の保全において、生息域内外での保全策策定において活用できる。例えば、種子が乾燥耐性を持つ樹種は種子を長期間保存できるため、生息域外での室内保存が可能である。一方、乾燥耐性を持たない樹種に関しては生息域内外での種子の長期保存は困難であるため、成体での保存や生息域内での保存が不可欠となる。こうした活用情報を普及するため、植物園スタッフや一般市民向けの講演や啓蒙記事の執筆を行った。