Unraveling the origins of Japanese black truffles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Akihiko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70533983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords菌根菌 / 生物地理 / ゲノムワイドSNP / 集団遺伝学 / トリュフ / 集団遺伝 / 黒トリュフ / 栽培化 / 菌株 / 博物館標本 / 新産地 / MIG-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
日本国内には2種の黒トリュフ、アジア広域種のTuber himalayense と日本固有種のT. longispinosumが自生する。これらは日本列島がユーラシア大陸から分離する以前に樹木や動物と共に移動し、国内で分布拡大したと考えられるが、その過程は不明であり、きのこ類の生物地理、共生相手の日本の森林樹木種の多様性解明の上でも重要な知見となる。そこで本課題は、日本の黒トリュフの起源および2種の遺伝的多様性と集団遺伝構造を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに2種は食用可能で、国内で栽培化を進めており、各発生地において菌株資源の収集を行うとともに、将来性を考慮した栽培好適地を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first comprehensive study of two black truffles distribution in Japan. Tuber himalayense and T. longispinosum occurs in 25 prefectures from Hokkaido to Kyushu. In northern area, deciduous broad-leaved trees such as Quercus crispula were the main host tree species, whereas evergreen oak were assumed to be the main host species in southwestern Japan. Phylogenetic analyses on genome-wide single nucleotide polymorphism for each two black truffle suggest that they are geographically constrained like plants and animals, and that host dispersal patterns during the last glacial period may have had an important factor for their distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、胞子や菌糸などの繁殖体を長距離散布できないきのことして地下生菌であるトリュフを対象とし、国内の広範囲から収集した大量のサンプルを高い精度で解析することによって、日本列島へのきのこ類の移入や多様化の解明に貢献を果たした。またトリュフは樹木と共生する菌根菌のため、本成果は、宿主樹木の成立解明においても重要な知見になると予想される。近年、我が国でメディアや食品を通じて高級食材としての関心が向けられるが、生物的な側面に触れられることはほとんどない。本研究では、トリュフが長い時間をかけて大陸から列島に定着した生態的に重要な微生物であることを提示した。