Accelerating floral surveys by introducing next-generation sequencers ~ a case study of the central highlands of Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2020-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
OGURI Emiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (10608954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田金 秀一郎  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (10616080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物多様性 / 植物分類 / DNAバーコーディング / 分子系統 / ベトナム / 種同定 / アカネ科 / 新種 / DNAバーコード / 次世代シーケンシング / 生物多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的にも生物多様性が豊かなベトナムにおいて自然保護地域を適切に管理することは、生物多様性を保全する上で不可欠である。本研究では、ベトナム中部高原地帯のKon Chu Rang自然保護区及びKon Ka Kinh国立公園で維管束植物相調査を行い、次世代シーケンサーを用いた分子同定法と形態比較により、種を識別・同定し、種分類体系を更新する。さらに、限られた人員、予算、時間の中で、迅速かつ正確に維管束植物相を解明するためのワークフローを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an exhaustive survey of the vascular flora in the Kon Chu Rang Nature Reserve and Kon Ka Kinh National Park in Gia Lai Province, central highlands, Vietnam, using a standardized belt-transect method and characterized the vascular flora of the study area by using DNA barcoding and morphological comparisons to identify and characterize species. Field surveys in the Kon Chu Rang Nature Reserve and Kon Ka Kinh National Park were conducted in August 2019 and December 2022, obtaining a total of 1,830 vascular plant specimens. For all specimens collected in August 2019, partial chloroplast rbcL sequences were obtained and species identification was performed by molecular identification and morphological comparison. As a result, new species were discovered and described from Lasianthus (Rubiaceae) and Leptochilus (Polypodiaceae), respectively for the flora of Kon Chu Rang Nature Reserve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、種同定をより正確かつ効率よく行うために葉緑体rbcLのDNAバーコーディングを活用している。本研究により、限られた人員、予算、時間の中で、迅速かつ正確に維管束植物相の解明のためのワークフローを構築・提案できる。それは、本研究の現地共同研究機関であるベトナム生態学生物資源研究所が、将来的に、独自にベトナム全土の植生調査を進めていく際の標準的なワークフローとなり得る。