Elucidation of the factor to bring the Legacy effect in processes from high density of the sika deer to low density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hino Teruaki  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80212166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニホンジカ / ミヤコザサ / ジプシー効果 / 森林再生 / 森林生態系 / 土壌動物相 / オサムシ群集 / 周期的変動 / 平衡状態 / 個体数調整 / 大台ヶ原 / オサムシ / 土壌動物 / レガシー効果 / 土壌特性 / レジームシフト / レジリエンス / 長期研究
Outline of Research at the Start
ニホンジカの個体数調整によって個体数を大幅に低下させたにもかかわらず、森林の植生や生態系の回復が進まないレガシー効果が問題になっている.シカ低密度化後の生態系回復の可否やその速度は,植生タイプやシカ高密度期間などのさまざまが要因によって変わってくると予想される.本研究では,申請者が22年間にわたって継続調査を行っている植生タイプや地形の異なる地点間で,高密度状態から低密度状態に至るまでのシカ密度,林床植生,樹木実生,土壌,動物群集の変化を比較分析することで,レガシー効果の程度とその要因の違いを明らかにする.また,地点ごとにその程度と原因に応じた回復手段を実験的に実施し,その効果検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine changes from high density conditions by examining vegetation, soil, and fauna under conditions of reduced densities of Japanese sika deer as a result of population adjustments. The estimated average density of deer decreased by one-fourth, but the relationship with sasa abundance changed from a positive linear relationship to a bell-shaped curvilinear relationship with a maximum around a density of 10 deer/km2. As a result, the survival rate of tree seedlings increased at sites with high deer density and low sasa abundance, whereas the decrease in sasa abundance decreased seedling survival due to a decrease in soil nutrient supply. Therefore, due to these complex relationships between deer density, sasa abundance, and seedling survival, reforestation through deer reduction is expected to be a slow process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,シカの高密度状態から低密度状態への変化にともなう林床植生,樹木実生,土壌,動物群集の変化の調査によって,シカ密度とササ現存量との間の平衡関係の崩壊とそれにともなう実生生存率の変化,ササが実生におよぼす被圧による負の影響とリター供給による正の効果などの複雑な相互関係を明らかにした.また,シカ密度とササ現存量との間には,遅れをともなう周期的な変動があることを,植食者と植物との間で初めて明らかにした.これらの研究成果は申請者が現地で25年間にわたって行ってきた長期的なデータの蓄積によって初めて可能になったものであり,学術的および保全生物学的な意義は高い.