What is the difference between the increasing sika deer and the decreasing Japanese serow? Verification from Optimal Foraging Theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Yayota Chizuru  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20467210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシカ / カモシカ / 採食生態 / 餌資源 / 餌資源選択 / 最適採餌理論
Outline of Research at the Start
同所的に生息し餌資源の類似するシカとカモシカであるが、シカの生息密度は植生が衰退するまで高くなることがある一方で、カモシカの生息密度は安定的に推移することが報告されている。このような違いが何に起因するのか、本研究では最適採餌理論の概念に基づいた採食生態の観点から両種の違いを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that serow may be experiencing population declines and habitat changes due to an increase in deer, which compete with serow for food resources. In the area where deer and serow inhabit, we investigated the relationship between habitat conditions of both species and the food resources. The results indicated that serow density were decreasing in high-density deer habitats. Furthermore, it was suggested that the density of serow could significantly decline when the amount of biomass for food in the shrub layer in addition to the herbaceous layer is decreased below a certain level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カモシカと餌資源の競合するシカの増加が原因で、カモシカの個体数の減少や生息地域の変化が生じている可能性が指摘されている。そこで、両種が同所的に生息する地域において、両種の生息状況および餌資源との関連を検証した。その結果、シカの高密度生息地域では、カモシカの生息密度が減少していることが示された。さらに、餌資源として利用可能な草本層に加えて低木層の植物が一定量以下に減少した場合に、カモシカの減少が顕著になる可能性が示唆された。