| Project/Area Number |
19K06164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 樹木成分 / テルペノイド / 光学異性体 / 化学生態学 / 生物活性 / 低木類 / クロモジ / linalool / クロモジ属 / カルス細胞 / 昆虫誘引効果 / アブラチャン / シロモジ / ダンコウバイ / オオバクロモジ / 培養細胞 / 種子 / 抽出成分 / 生合成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
低木類のクロモジ等を対象に,各産地・変種・部位ごとに光学異性体分析も含めた抽出成分の成分分析を行い,その成分組成を再評価するとともに生物活性評価(抗菌・抗害虫活性)を行う。芳香成分を多く含むクロモジは地域ごとに成分組成が異なることが知られていたが,申請者らの研究でオオバクロモジの部位ごとの成分の相違や主成分のlinaloolの光学異性体比が異なることが見出された。そこで,この成分変異について詳細に検討するとともに,培養細胞を用いた各種刺激による成分産生の相違を明らかにし,各成分の生物活性評価を行うことで,樹木成分の生合成,化学生態学的な成分の役割解明,成分利用についての基礎的知見を得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The low-polar components of the leaves and bark of shrubs such as Kuromoji (Lindera umbellata) were analyzed to determine their composition. The composition of the leaf and bark components differed among all species. Especially, the bark and leaf of Kuromoji showed a marked tendency to invert the optical isomer ratio of the main component of linalool. The analysis of the constituents of cultured cells, sterile seedlings, and fresh trees of Oba-kuromoji (L. umbellata var. membranacea) suggested that terpenes such as linalool are produced at different growth stages after differentiation into leaves and stems, and that the optical isomer ratios are changed in response to external stimuli such as disturbance. The biological activities of linalool and its oxides against forest insects and fungi were also investigated, and it was shown that the activities differed depending on the steric structure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クロモジなどの低木類は現在ほとんどが未利用であり,森林資源の有効利用のためにはこれらを活用していく必要がある。そこで,低木類に特徴的に含まれる芳香成分の詳細な分析を行い成分の組成を明らかにした。またクロモジに特徴的に含まれるlinaloolの森林昆虫と糸状菌に対する生物活性を検討し,立体構造の違いによって活性が異なることが示した。これらは樹木成分利用の基礎となる知見であり,かつ化学生態学的な成分の役割の解明につながる成果と考えられる。