Development of material for woodwind instruments with the combination of chemical modification and resin impregnation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Obataya Eiichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10312810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木管楽器 / グラナディラ / 樹脂含浸圧密積層材 / 木質材料 / フェノール樹脂 / 寸法安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
木材の物理・化学加工技術を組み合わせ、枯渇が危惧されるグラナディラ材の代替材を、持続可能な汎用木材や天然樹脂を用いて製造する技術を開発する。具体的には、化学処理(寸法安定化)と樹脂含浸圧密(緻密化)を複合することで、グラナディラ材に匹敵する高い力学性能と寸法安定性を達成する。グラナディラ材のストックが払底する数年以内の実用化が求められることから、第1段階として、薬品を用いた化学処理と合成樹脂を用いた樹脂含浸圧密を組み合わせ、速やかに実用化できる材料を開発し、第2段階として、天然化合物や天然樹脂を用いた、持続可能な加工法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resin-impregnated compressed laminated veneer lumber (CLVL) is an old material invented in 1950s, and now it is widely used for electrical insulation, interior materials, tableware and so on. However, its dimensional stability is not enough to be used for the material of woodwind instruments. In this study, we have clarified appropriate choice of raw material (wood and resin) and the effectiveness of previous chemical modification for the dimensional stability of the CLVL. These results allow industrial fabrication of woodwind material from abundant forest resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの木管楽器の管体に使われているアフリカ産のグラナディラ材は絶滅危惧種であり、このまま使い続ければ、いずれ木管楽器を作れなくなる。本研究により、資源量が豊富で持続可能な国産木材を原料に、グラナディラに匹敵する性能を持った木質材料を作ることができるようになった。これは、希少な枯渇危惧種に頼らない持続可能な楽器生産につながるだけでなく、国産材の高付加価値化、ひいては国内林業の活性化にもつながる。