A study for the practical application of a new decay detection method using an electronic nose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Masaki Suzuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 主査 (00446311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 輝久  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 主査 (20446339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木材腐朽菌 / ガスセンサ / 腐朽診断 / Electronic Nose / Machine Olfaction / 匂い識別 / におい識別
Outline of Research at the Start
木材腐朽の判定は観察や測定を必要とするため,直接観察できない狭所等での実施が困難である。そこで本課題では,そのような箇所における木材の腐朽を建物等を損傷することなしに検出するために,複数のガスセンサを用いたにおい識別手法による新たな木材腐朽の検出手法の実用化に向けた検討を行う。本研究では,同手法による腐朽の進行度の判別と,木材腐朽菌が活動できる条件下で存在することが予想されるカビとの識別の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated an odor recognition method to test a new decay detection method for wooden buildings. In addition to semiconductor gas sensors, a quartz crystal microbalance sensor method was introduced. A combination of materials used for the sensitive film formed on quartz crystal sensor surfaces was obtained. Measurements were made on the specimens at the initial stage of decay and after one year. No changes in odor were detected during the experimental period, and it was concluded that it was difficult to determine the decay stage using this method. Discrimination between wood-decay fungi and molds was also studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスセンサアレイを用いた腐朽検出手法について,学術論文1報での公表を行った。本手法による腐朽段階の判別については,困難であることが明らかになった。一方で,本研究で用いた半導体式ガスセンサの経時変化が腐朽の有無の判別には影響しないことを明らかにした。また木材腐朽菌とカビに識別についても一定の成果を得た。本研究の成果は,木造建築物の壁体内や床下など直接観察しづらい場所での木材腐朽菌の検出において強力な手段を提供する。