Elucidation of the mechanism of additional contamination by radioactive cesium in shiitake mushrooms cultivated on bed logs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Hiraide Masakazu  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20353823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords追加汚染 / 原木栽培シイタケ / 交換性セシウム / イオン交換態セシウム / 移行係数 / シイタケ / 露地栽培 / 放射性セシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原子力発電所の事故から7年以上経過した現在も、環境中へ放出された放射性セシウムによる原木露地栽培シイタケの追加汚染が確認されている。本研究では追加汚染のメカニズム解明に向け、化学的性質がほぼ同質な安定セシウムを併用しながら、ホダ木から子実体へのセシウム移動量に影響を与える要因を明らかにした後、追加汚染源を特定し、更に追加汚染源からホダ木へのセシウム移動量を調査するとともに子実体発生時におけるホダ木内のセシウム移動量を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of additional contamination of shiitake mushrooms grown on bed logs in a radiation-contaminated area, and to examine whether radiocesium in the soil is transferred to the fruiting bodies through the bed log. Before clarification, it was found that the concentration of cesium absorbed by the fruiting-bodies was strongly influenced by the concentration of ion-exchange-form cesium in the bed logs. After 15 months of bed log cultivation on soil containing radioactive cesium collected in Fukushima Prefecture, no transfer of radioactive cesium from soil to bed logs was observed, and no significant contamination of the fruiting-bodies was observed. It is assumed that the radiocesium in the soil is not an additional source of contamination because the radiocesium in the soil is tightly adsorbed on soil minerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汚染地域における原木しいたけ栽培は、直接汚染と追加汚染による被害を被った。直接汚染の汚染源がフォールアウトであるのに対して追加汚染の汚染源は土壌中の放射性セシウムであり、これらがほだ木へ移行することにより追加汚染が生じると推測された。しかし、原発事故から10年以上経過して放射性セシウムは土壌鉱物に強固に吸着されたためか、土壌からほだ木への放射性セシウムの移行は認められず、また栽培現場からも追加汚染による被害は聞かれなくなった。なお、ほだ木下部に発生した子実体にはまれに若干の汚染が認められたが、これらは土壌との偶発的な接触によるためと考えられる。