Dendrophysiological study on tree-ring oxygen and hydrogen isotopes using pulse-labeling with heavy water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Akira  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 泰弘  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords同位体 / パルスラベリング / 葉面水分吸収 / 重水 / 酸素 / 水素 / 光合成 / Foliar water uptake / 葉面吸収 / 酸素同位体 / 水素同位体 / 年輪 / 古気候復元
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木は、二酸化炭素と水を原料として、光合成によりセルロース(C6H10O5)nを主成分とするバイオマスを生産する。人工的に同位体濃縮された二酸化炭素を葉から光合成により吸収させる方法により、樹木の炭素アロケーションが長年研究されてきた。一方、樹木がどのように雨水を樹体内に吸収し、その水の酸素・水素を光合成により固定し、年輪を含むバイオマスを生産するかという点は明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では、人工的に同位体濃縮された水を用い、年輪を含む樹体への酸素・水素アロケーションのプロセスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In biology textbooks, conventional photosynthetic illustrations mention only root uptake water, and it has been assumed that oxygen and hydrogen in cellulose originates from this water. However, recent studies show that plants also absorbs liquid water from leaves, and this is called "foliar water uptake". In our study, I pulse-labelled Japanese cedar saplings with heavy water during rainy season, when active earlywood formation happens. Therefore, radial growths during rainy seasons account for a significant contributions to tree-ring oxygen and hydrogen isotope ratios. I studied how foliar-absorbed water is then incorporated into the biomass of needles, roots and branches in the form of oxygen and hydrogen in cellulose etc. The results suggested that not only root-absorbed water, but also significant percentage of foliar-absorbed water is incorporated into biomass, in the form of oxygen and hydrogen in cellulose etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、根から吸収した水だけではなく、葉から吸収した水も植物バイオマスの形成に用いられているという知見が得られた。この知見は、例えば苗木や農作物の栽培において潅水方法を最適化することにより(または水分と肥料を混ぜて与える葉面施肥方法を最適化することにより)、植物の成長量を最大化することに役立つ可能性がある。