Project/Area Number |
19K06181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Isada Tomonori 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80725359)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 植物プランクトン / ブルーム / 沿岸域 / 閉鎖性海域 / 環境収容力 / 厚岸湾 / 湿原 / 湿原河川 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,船舶による高頻度観測から,厚岸沿岸域における植物プランクトン群集組成と基礎生産力の季節・経年変化と,春, 夏, 秋に発生するブルーム(大増殖)メカニズムの解明を目指す.これまでに,沿岸親潮で発生する春のブルームに関する知見は蓄積されてきたが,他の季節に関する知見は乏しい.予備調査では,春よりも大規模な夏・秋のブルームが毎年発生しており,この海域のカキやアサリなど二枚貝への餌資源,食物網過程について,夏・秋のブルームの寄与は春より大きい可能性が考えられる.本研究により,各ブルームを形成する植物プランクトンの種類や,その発生メカニズムを明らかにし,この海域の適切な沿岸域管理に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated seasonal and annual changes in oceanographic conditions and phytoplankton community structure in the coastal waters of Akkeshi Bay, Japan to clarify the factors controlling summer blooms in this studied area. We also conducted (1) high frequency sampling of Chl a concentration and (2) the nutrient addition bioassay experiments at the pier of Akkeshi Marine Station (AMS). Massive phytoplankton blooms occurred during spring and summer every year, but diatom compositions were totally different between spring and summer because of the water mass exchanges from cold coastal Oyashio water (COW) to Modified- Soya Warm Current Water (M-SWCW). Additionally, we found the significant relationships between the amount of monthly integrated rainfall obtained from AMeDAS at Ohta and the monthly integrated Chl a concentration at the pier of AMS. These results suggest that summer phytoplankton bloom could be triggered by the nutrient supply from the wetland-influenced river discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
厚岸湾を含め道東沿岸域は水産養殖が盛んであり、この海域のSDGsに関連した持続可能な水産業と適切な沿岸域管理に向けて、海洋生態系を支える植物プランクトンの季節変動や増殖発生メカニズムを解明する事は重要である。植物プランクトンの大発生(ブルーム)は、餌資源として重要なイベントであり、本研究ではそのメカニズムを解明した。しかし、種類によっては、赤潮と呼ばれる有害有毒ブルームとなる場合もあり、2021 年9月に道東沿岸でKarenia属による赤潮が発生した。本研究ではその赤潮をいち早く発見し、他の研究機関と協力し調査を実施したが、今後、赤潮発生要因の解明やモニタリング体制の強化が必要不可欠である。