Biomarker exploration for evaluating egg quality of farmed fish by metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nagano Naoki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50437943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords養殖 / 種苗生産 / 卵質 / メタボローム解析 / マサバ / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
養殖魚の種苗生産では卵質がふ化した仔魚の生残や成長に大きく影響することから、良質な受精卵の安定確保は生産現場における重要課題の一つである。しかし、卵質の定義はいまだに明確にされておらず、これは卵質を評価する手法および卵質の指標が定まっていないことによる。本研究の目的は、従来の飼育実験による卵質評価手法(生物学的手法)と、質量分析機器を用いて細胞内の糖、アミノ酸、有機酸、および脂肪酸などの低分子代謝産物を包括的かつ網羅的に解析する手法(メタボローム解析)の組み合わせにより、種苗生産技術が確立されていない魚種の卵質評価に有効なバイオマーカーを探索し、新たな卵質の定義を提案することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to search for effective biomarker candidates for evaluating egg quality by combining egg quality evaluation methods by breeding experiments and comprehensive analysis of metabolites existing in vivo. Fertilized eggs were collected from chub mackerel raised on different diets, and the hatching rates of fertilized eggs were compared. Fat-soluble and water-soluble components were extracted from the serum of the chub mackerel, and metabolites in the serum were searched. Finally, metabolite lists were compared between multiple samples and attempted to identify compounds that showed significant differences between the samples. As a result, the hatching rates of fertilized eggs differed depending on the fatty acid composition of the diet. Enrichment analysis of metabolic pathways of metabolites revealed differences in fatty acid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マサバの親魚に給餌した飼料の脂肪酸組成および体内における脂肪酸代謝経路が受精卵の卵質に影響を及ぼすことが示唆された。マサバの卵質の評価方法は確立されておらず、本研究で行った卵質に影響を及ぼす因子の特定は、良質な受精卵を安定的に採取するための基礎知見となり、養殖用種苗の生産効率の向上に大きく貢献すると考えられる。