Ecological effects of nighttime artificial lighting on decapod crustaceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Doi Wataru  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (70456325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大富 潤  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (10253915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光害 / オカガニ / 巣穴 / 南西諸島 / 甲殻類 / オカガニ類 / 人工光 / 行動 / 分光視感度特性 / 網膜電図 / 西表島 / 地表活動 / 幼生放出 / 降海移動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、夜間の人工光が野生動植物に様々な影響を及ぼしていることがわかってきた。夜行性の半陸性甲殻類であるオカガニ類には、人工光の設置によって個体群維持に重要な繁殖行動に変化が起きている可能性が示唆されている。そこで、本研究は、道路照明などがミナミオカガニの生態に対してどのような影響があるのかを明らかにすることを目的に、石垣島・西表島の野外で観察・実験・シミュレーションを3年間で実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveys and experiments were undertaken on Satsuma Peninsula and Amami Oshima Island in Kagoshima Prefecture, as well as on Senagajima, Ishigakijima, and Iriomotejima Islands in Okinawa Prefecture, in order to elucidate the ecological impacts of artificial nocturnal illumination on terrestrial brachyurans. The distribution of the crabs predominantly occurred within natural habitats characterized by minimal nocturnal luminosity. However, on Senagajima Island, burrows were also detected in areas characterized by elevated levels of illumination and traffic. Although these crabs display diurnal activity outside their burrows, their behavior primarily manifests during the nocturnal hours, thereby implicating nocturnal lighting as a potential constraint on their activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間の人工照明が野生生物に与える影響は昆虫や鳥類では明らかにされているが、本研究では陸生カニ類に注目した。陸生カニ類は、日中は掘った巣穴の内部に潜み、主に夜間に活動するため、光害の影響を受けやすいと考えられる。実際、ほとんどの調査地において照明付近に巣穴は分布していなかった。南西諸島の陸生甲殻類には希少種も多いため、本研究の成果はそれらの保全にもつながると期待される。