Community structure, life history, and feeding habit of the planktonic amphipod Themisto spp. off Sanriku area, western North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuichiro  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (80458744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物プランクトン / 端脚類 / Themisto japonica / Themisto pacifica / 三陸 / クラゲノミ類 / 食性 / カイアシ類 / 生活史 / 世代時間 / 捕食圧
Outline of Research at the Start
東北太平洋において採集された試料中より浮遊性端脚類Themisto属を抽出し、成熟段階、齢、性の判別および体長の測定を行なった後にThemisto japonicaおよびT. pacificaの2種に区分し、それぞれの出現数および生物量の季節的変化を海域ごとに明らかにする。次に齢および体長のデータをもとに、各採集時のコホートを時系列に追跡して端脚類2種の世代時間を推定する。続いて、端脚類の胃内容物を同定し、さらに重量を測定して胃充満度を算出したのちに日間捕食速度を算出する。この値と動物プランクトン群集組成解析の結果より、両端脚類の現場における動物プランクトン群集に対する捕食圧の評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence, geographical distribution, population dynamics and feeding habits of the planktonic amphipods Themisto japonica and T. pacifica were analyzed using samples collected nearshore and offshore of the Sanriku area of Iwate Prefecture, western North Pacific. Both species were abundant in January, June and October. T. japonica appeared more frequently along the coast, while the percentage of T. pacifica increased offshore. Mature females of T. japonica appeared in almost all months, but were not abundant. Mature males and females of T. pacifica appeared year-round, with particularly abundant in January, March, May-July, and October. It was considered to have three generations per year in T. japonica and four generations per year in T. pacifica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三陸海域ではThemisto属端脚類はかなり高頻度で出現し、特に当海域で漁獲されるツノナシオキアミの集群中に多く混在し、さらにごく沿岸においても濃密な群れを形成することがあるので、漁業者からも本端脚類の出現動向について強い関心を寄せていた。本端脚類は沖合海域において有用魚種に多く捕食されているだけでなく、ごく沿岸域においてもサケ稚魚の最も重要な餌料となっている。これらのことから、三陸海域における本属端脚類の生態を解明することは、生物学、海洋学的側面のみならず東北地方における水産振興の面においても重要である。