Aggregation pattern of large salmonids to the release site of chum salmon fry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Honda Kentaro  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(札幌), 主任研究員 (00720707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 功  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(札幌), 主任研究員 (00603325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサケ稚魚 / ふ化放流 / 外来サケ科 / 捕食・被食関係 / 採餌効率 / 被食 / 栄養状態 / テレメトリー / ブラウントラウト
Outline of Research at the Start
近年サケ稚魚の多くが河川でも減耗することが指摘され、高次捕食者による捕食の影響が懸念されている。本研究では北海道石狩川水系千歳川を舞台に、高次捕食者である大型のサケ科魚類が、サケ稚魚が大量に放流される地点に蝟集することを超音波テレメトリーによる行動追跡で明らかにする。同時に、胃内容物を定期的に調べることでサケ稚魚の捕食状況を確認する。捕食者の蝟集要因がサケ稚魚の存在であるという仮説を検証するために、稚魚の飼育・放流状況と捕食者の行動の関係を明らかにすることに加え、サケ稚魚由来の化学的な刺激に捕食者が誘引されるかどうかを飼育実験で調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many people involved in the hatchery program in the Chitose River, Hokkaido have believed over the years that piscivorous large brown trout would aggregate at the release site of chum salmon fry from the surrounding area. In this study, we used acoustic telemetry, underwater visual censuses, and diet analysis to investigate the validity of this belief. None of the 34 brown trout tracked appeared vicinity of the release site during the fry release period, and visual censuses showed no increase in the number near the release site. Since brown trout c. 10 km downstream also preyed on a large number of fry released just before, it was suggested that there is no need for brown trout to go all the way upstream to the vicinity of release site to prey on fry drifting downstream within a short period after release. It was also found that brown trout restored their lowered nutritional status during the winter by feeding on chum salmon fry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サケは近年来遊数が低迷しており、回帰率向上のための対策が急がれる。サケが大回遊する生活史を考慮すると、人為的に減耗を抑制できる範囲はごく限られる。ふ化場関係者は捕食性魚類が稚魚の放流地点に集まることで、多数の稚魚が減耗することを危惧してきた。捕食者の蝟集が事実で著しい場合、稚魚の放流地点を分散させるなどの対策によって総被食量を減らすことができるかもしれない。本研究では蝟集の真偽を確かめ、少なくとも約10kmの対象流程では捕食性の大型サケ科は稚魚の放流地点に集まらないことが明らかになった。よって、同様の流程では放流地点を分散させても総被食量は大きく変わらないことが示された。