Isoscape mapping of particulate organic carbon and nitrogen in the Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Fisheries Research and Education Agency (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Taketoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20735899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井桁 庸介  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(新潟), 主幹研究員 (50444138)
木暮 陽一  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(新潟), 主幹研究員 (90371905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本海 / 対馬暖流 / 黒潮 / 安定同位体比 / 炭素循環 / 窒素循環 / 食物網 / 懸濁態有機物 / 基礎生産 / 安定同位体 / 植物プランクトン / 動物プランクトン / 窒素 / 炭素 / 物質循環 / 食物網構造
Outline of Research at the Start
海水中の食物連鎖は,植物プランクトンから始まり魚に結びつくため,漁業に直接影響を与えており,その構造を見ようとするときに,有機物中の炭素・窒素安定同位体比を利用することが有用である.日本海では食物連鎖の出発点となる海水中のプランクトンの安定同位体比がほとんど測定されていないため,食物連鎖を推定する上で出発点が定まってない状態にある.そこで,本研究はその出発点を定めるべく,日本海のプランクトンの安定同位体比を四季に渡って測り,変動の様子と要因を明らかにするとともの,最終的には地図(アイソスケープ)を作成することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the grant period, we focused on 1) collecting suspended particulate matter (POM) in the Sea of Japan and measuring its carbon and nitrogen isotope ratios, 2) analyzing data that had already been collected in the Kuroshio region, and 3) analyzing zooplankton in the Sea of Japan for more than 10 years. For 1), the stable isotope ratios of POM in the Sea of Japan, especially nitrogen, varies widely. The relationship between the in-situ nitrate concentration and the isotope ratio of nitrogen has not been observed in the Sea of Japan. This suggests that various nitrogen sources contribute to the production of POM in the Sea of Japan. For 2), we found that nitrogen fixation is highly contributed in the summer. For 3), we found that the carbon isotope ratio is changing as same as the concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素・窒素同位体比は生態系の食物網の構造解析や、栄養段階の推定に利用されてきた。日本近海域のうち、大きな面積を占める日本海、黒潮域の生態系の起点となる懸濁態有機物の同位体比の時空間的変動が本研究を通じて初めて明らかになったため、この海域における食物網構造解析に貢献すると考えられる。また、動物プランクトンの長期変動を明らかに、この海域における炭素同位体比が大気の二酸化炭素濃度の変動の影響を受けている可能性が示されたことから、日本海においても確実に炭素循環が変化し、生物生産に影響を与えていることが明らかになった。以上の結果は、日本海という半閉鎖的な環境の管理に重要な知見を提示できる。