Investigation of the distribution and host range of the flagellate causing soft tunic syndrome of sea pineapple.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Tetsuya  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40431837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords被嚢軟化症 / ホヤ / 鞭毛虫 / 疫学調査 / 宿主範囲
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マボヤ養殖に被害を及ぼしている被嚢軟化症の原因鞭毛虫(ホヤムシ)の国内分布域と宿主範囲を明らかにすることを主たる目的とする。軟化症は東北地方太平洋沿岸のマボヤ養殖場で確認されている。ホヤムシは、養殖マボヤだけでなくその他のホヤ類資源にも影響を及ぼしかねない病原体だが、天然ホヤ類の全国調査は行われていない。そこで本研究では、国内で広くホヤ類を採集し、ホヤムシの感染状況を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the distribution and host range of the flagellate Azumiobodo hoyamushi, the causative agent of the soft tunic syndrome (STS) of an edible ascidian Halocynthia roretzi, was investigated. About 500 ascidians including H. roretzi were collected from 15 regions where STS has never been reported, and none of them were infected with A. hoyamushi. The result suggests that A. hoyamushi only distributed along the coastal areas of Tohoku region, where STS has been reported in the ascidian aquaculture. On the other hand, evolutionary closely related flagellates were detected from ascidians collected in this study, indicating the possibility of existence of the unknown flagellates parasitic to ascidians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ホヤムシの分布域はマボヤ養殖で被嚢軟化症が発生している東北地方沿岸に現局している可能性が示された。マボヤ自体は本研究で調査した瀬戸内海等にも分布しているため、本研究の結果は、ホヤムシがもともと国内に存在したのではなく、海外から移入したという従来の仮説を支持するものといえる。また、ホヤムシはホヤ類の被嚢に寄生することが知られている唯一の鞭毛虫だが、本研究により、ホヤムシがホヤ類に寄生するに至った進化的な経緯を解明する道が開けた。