Effects of changes in seaweed bed vegetation associated with ocean warming on fish and fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yohei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (60530483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords藻場 / 魚類 / 温暖化 / 魚類群集 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Research at the Start
西日本では,温暖化の影響を受けて1990年代以降に在来の温帯性海藻の消失や南方系海藻の定着が顕在化している。本研究では,藻場の消失や海藻構成種の変化が魚類群集構造に与える影響を経年観察データから探るとともに,漁獲対象魚種の変化も調べることで,温暖化に伴う藻場植生の変化が魚類と漁業に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the effects of the loss of kelp beds and changes in the Sargassum species composition on fish community structure by comparing current and historical data in the Kochi Prefecture, western Japan. In addition, tank experiments revealed that some fish species prefer specific Sargassum species, indicating that change in Sargassum species composition is one factor that alters fish community structure. Furthermore, interviews with fishermen in Kochi Prefecture revealed that the decrease in seaweed beds had a negative impact on artisanal fisheries targeting reef squid and abalone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化研究は気候変動に伴う生態系やその関連サービスの変化を予測し,その変化に対する対策や適応策を提示することで社会的課題の解決策を生み出すことを主目的としている。しかし,海藻藻場と魚類群集のつながりの強さに関する国内外の研究がほとんどないため,藻場変化に伴う魚類群集の変化予測に不確実性が伴うことが欠点であった。本研究によって各魚種の藻場に対する依存度が明らかにされたことで,藻場変化による魚類群集の変化予測の精度は格段に向上すると考えられる。