Exploring a cause of population decline of sandlances from aestivation: Can the fish copes with global warming?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Amiya Noriko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20588503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords夏眠 / イカナゴ / 成熟
Outline of Research at the Start
イカナゴの漁獲量激減に歯止めがかからず,有効な資源管理策の導入が急務となっている.本研究では,温暖化による水温の上昇が,イカナゴの成熟に重要な“夏眠”に与える影響に着目し,行動生理学的基盤からイカナゴの資源量減少要因を明らかにすることを目的とする.まず,行動のモニタリングにより夏眠の開始/終了要因を特定する.同時に,夏眠を定義づける生理学的指標も明らかにする.次に,温暖化による水温上昇が夏眠を介して生残と繁殖に与える影響を検討する.さらに,蓄積された環境データと照らし合わせ,イカナゴの資源量減少要因を特定し,資源管理に有効な新規加入量の予測法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the water temperature around 13-14°C induces the onset of aestivation in the Seto Inland Sea population of the Japanese sandlance. On the other hand, the swimming rate of the fish gradually decreases even they do not enter the aestivation, indicating that the decrease in activity is caused by factors other than temperature. Moreover, some endocrinological substances such as maturation-related GnRH and testosterone, feeding-enhancing MCH and -suppressing leptin are found to be involved in the mechanism of aestivation. Thus the present study focusing on the "aestivation" and "reproduction" revealed the existence of substances that may serve as indicators of dormancy and environmental factors that determine the onset/end of summer sleep in the sandlance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夏眠の生理学的指標となる可能性のある物質を示した本研究結果は,イカナゴの夏眠開始/終了時期の予測法の確立に繋がる.またそれにより,イカナゴの減少要因の特定だけではなく,夏眠魚調査を基にした加入量予測の精度の向上にも寄与できる可能性がある.また,夏眠のような一時的な活動の停止は,無脊椎動物から哺乳類まで広く確認されている.したがって本研究の夏眠に関する成果は,夏眠・冬眠・休眠の進化的背景の理解にも繋がり,基礎生物学的にも重要である.