Development of analysis technology to visualize the role of microorganisms in bacterial consortium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kita Akihisa  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (00555162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 好子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 教授 (80405513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRHa-RCA-FISH / 蛍光 in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 限界希釈法 / キチン分解有機酸発行菌叢 / GlcNAc分解菌 / 細菌間相互作用 / キチン分解菌叢 / アルギン酸分解菌叢 / Mangrovibacterium / RHa-RCA法 / in situ RHa-RCA-FISH法 / mRNA特異的蛍光標識 / 嫌気的キチン分解 / キチン含有廃棄物 / 海洋性菌叢 / 難培養微生物 / in situ RHa-RCA法 / シングルセルゲノミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
水産加工の際に大量に生じるキチン含有廃棄物(エビ殻やカニ殻)は有望な再生可能資源であるが、有効な利用方法が確立されていない。一方、申請者は未処理のキチン含有廃棄物からバイオガスを効率的に生産することができる微生物群集を、海洋環境中から取得することに成功した。そこで、本研究はその微生物群の個々の役割を明らかにすることを目的とし、まずは、in situ RHa-RCA法およびFISH法によって微生物群集中の特異的な微生物を可視化する技術を確立する。さらに、その特異的な微生物を個々に分取し、全ゲノム情報を取得することによって、微生物群集によるキチン分解メカニズムを世界で最初に明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to visualize the role of microorganisms in the bacterial consortium, we attempted to visualize gene expression by RHa-RCA-FISH in alginate degrading bacterial consortium as a model bacterial consortium. As a result, fluorescent granules were observed and visualized in Mangrovibacterium cells responsible for alginate degradation. In addition, we succeeded in obtaining an organic acid-fermenting consortium that does not require marine sediment from the chitin-degrading methane-fermenting consortium. Microscopic observation revealed that a large number of bacteria adhered around the chitin crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに分離に成功したキチン分解有機酸発酵菌叢は、微生物付着担体としての海洋底泥を必要としないため、キチンが分解されていく過程も観察できるようになった。一方、菌叢による嫌気的キチン分解がいかにして行われているのかを解明するためには、菌叢中の個々の微生物が「何を」やっているのか明らかにする必要がある。RHa-RCA-FISHを適用することにより、本菌叢だけでなく様々な菌叢中の微生物の役割を特異的に可視化することが可能となり、これまで未知であった微生物共生関係の解明が加速することが大いに期待される。