Development of a visualization method for microplastics inside an organism by tissue clearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Konno Alu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20573059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 史郎  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (60398576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 組織透明化 / 環境問題 / 水生動物 / 組織化学 / 棘皮動物 / ウニ / 魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、海洋にはプラスチックが蓄積し続けており、中でもサイズが5 mm未満のものをマイクロプラスチックと呼ぶ。様々な海洋動物がマイクロプラスチックを摂取していることが知られているが、それが生物に与える影響については不明な点が多い。本研究では生物組織を透明化する技術を応用し、海洋動物に取り込まれたマイクロプラスチックの挙動と影響を評価するための技術開発と実用性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed tissue clearing protocols for various aqueous organisms. With those protocols. we successfully visualized ingested microplastics without dissection. We also showed some lipophilic dyes for plastic staining are compatible with tissue clearing. The combinatorial use of tissue clearing and plastic staining methods would improve the detectability of colorless plastic fragments inside an organism. We expect that the methodology developed in the present study is a useful tool to study the effects of microplastic ingestion. Furthermore, those new histochemical techniques, which are applicable to a wide range of organisms, would benefit various fields of basic biological researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロプラスチックによる水環境の汚染が問題になりつつある。しかし、生物が微小なプラスチック片を摂取することによる影響については不明な点が多い。本研究ではマイクロプラスチックの摂取状況および生体に与える影響を調査するための新手法として、水生生物の形状を保ったまま透明にし、体内のプラスチックを可視化する手法の開発を試みた。その結果、ウニや魚類といった様々な生物種に対する組織透明化法を開発し、自然環境中でそれらが摂取したプラスチックを検出することに成功した。本研究の成果は現在の環境問題に取り組むための新技術となるとともに、生物組織を扱う様々な基礎科学においても有用であると期待される。