Are carbohydrates of hosts involved with parasites' host specificity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi TASUMI  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (90359646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宿主認識 / 寄生虫 / 糖鎖 / 魚類 / 宿主特異性 / 魚類寄生虫 / 宿主認識機構 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
養殖魚の寄生虫症は対処の難しいものである。その一因として、寄生虫がどのようにして宿主を認識しているのか、その仕組みの理解が不十分であることが挙げられる。トラフグのエラに寄生するエラムシは、寄生の第一段階ではそれほど厳密に宿主を認識していないが、その後トラフグ(=宿主)では寄生を継続できるものの、クサフグ(=非宿主)ではできない。両種のエラの表面に存在する糖鎖の組成に大きな違いがみられたことから、糖鎖が寄生虫の宿主特異性をもたらす因子なのではないだろうかと考えられた。本研究はこの仮説を検証することにより、魚類の寄生虫の宿主認識に糖鎖が関与していることを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate host-recognition mechanisms of fish parasite, we selected the combination of multiple species of genus Takifugu and monogenean parasite Heterobothrium okamotoi, which specifically parasitize gills of T. rubripes. It was shown that the parasites attached to the gills of species with more amount of L-fucose in the tissue tend to be detached earlier than the ones attached to the gills with less amount of L-fucose. To prove directly the involvement of L-fucose in host-recognition, several families being lost the function of fucosyltransferase, which transfers L-fucose to oligosaccharide were prepared by using CRISPR-Cas9. Those families and additional ones under preparation are going to be used for experimental in vivo challenge test in the near future, to examine our hypothesis that L-fucose is involved with host-recognition of H. okamotoi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類寄生虫の宿主認識の分子機構はこれまでほとんど解明されていない。本研究では、宿主特異性の極めて高い寄生虫とその宿主および近縁種を用いた比較研究を行うことによって、L-フコースが重要な役割を果たしている可能性が高いことを示した。さらに、遺伝子編集技術を用い、フコシルトランスフェラーゼ遺伝子の機能を欠失しうる個体の作出も行った。交配に要する時間的制約により、直接的証明には至らなかったが、今後これらの家系を用いて我々の仮説を証明してゆく予定である。宿主認識に関与する分子が特定できれば、学術的に重要な知見が得られるだけでなく、予防薬や予防方法の開発につながり、社会的にも貢献できることが期待される。