Elucidation of the sex determination mechanism through analysis of early developmental stages and sexual expression in Kuruma prawn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Fuseya Reiko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (40373469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 崇  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 家系 / GRAS-Di解析 / 性連鎖マーカー / 性決定 / RNA-seq解析 / 発生段階 / ミシス / RNA-seq / ポストラーバ / 性連鎖SNPマーカー / RNA抽出 / リファレンス / 性分化 / 閉鎖循環型飼育 / 性決定機構
Outline of Research at the Start
クルマエビの性差(雌>雄)に着目し,性統御・全雌生産の可能性を検討するために性決定機構および性分化機構について解析する.これまでに開発した性連鎖マーカーを利用し,初期発生段階を継時的にサンプリングし,性連鎖マーカーにより各個体の性別を判定する.性別判定をした雌雄個体のRNAをそれぞれまとめ,RNA-seq解析を実施し,ごく初期に遺伝子発現の雌雄差が現れる遺伝子を性決定候補遺伝子として単離する.これらの候補遺伝子について,解析済みの家系における性連鎖解析を行い,性決定遺伝子の探索を行う.また,この継時的なサンプルによるRNA-seq解析により性分化機構に関与する遺伝子群も明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kuruma prawns were reared and fertilized eggs were collected by natural spawning for seed production. Using a pair of breeding lines produced in this study, new sex-linked SNP markers were developed by GRAS-Di analysis. Additionally, the results confirmed that the species exhibits ZZ-ZW sex determination. The early developmental stages (larvae) of the breeding lines were sampled sequentially, and the sex could be determined from their DNA of individuals using the developed sex-linked markers. RNA-seq analysis was conducted using RNA from sex-determined male and female individuals to search for genes that show sex differences in gene expression at very early stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クルマエビの1対交配家系の作出が可能となり,今後の育種に対する基礎技術を確立した。新たに性連鎖マーカーを開発し,家系の初期発生段階を継時的サンプリングし,個体別にRNAとDNAを抽出することができた。また,開発した性連鎖マーカーにより各個体のDNAから性別を判定することを可能とし,RNAを用いてRNA-seq解析からごく初期に遺伝子発現の雌雄差が現れる遺伝子の探索を行うことが可能となった。