Development of a model for prediction of idle farmland lending intention by machine learning: Impact assessment on rural communities, and promotion of land accumulation to leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Shinichi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (80292671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 顕  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70543437)
丸山 敦史  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遊休農地 / 農地流動化 / 機械学習 / 所有者意向 / 予測モデル / 耕作放棄 / 農林業センサス / 階層ベイズ / 耕作放棄地 / 農地台帳
Outline of Research at the Start
耕作放棄地(遊休農地)の担い手への集積を促進させるため、農地台帳の公開が2015年から始まった。しかし実際には、大半の農地で、「貸したい」などの所有者意向が不明となっており、当初の目的は果たせていない。本研究は、そうした欠点を補うべく、所有者意向を計量的に予測するモデルを構築することで、耕作放棄地の担い手への集積に資する。また、本予測モデルの政策的な有効性を検証するため、貸出意向耕作放棄地の存在が地域農業に与える影響、たとえば大規模経営体誕生への寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When agricultural policymakers promote the accumulation of idle farmland to leading farmers, it is more important to predict the intentions of landowners (i.e., intentions to sell, rent, or cultivate) with high accuracy than to elucidate structural factors. In this study, we attempted to solve this problem by specifying a support vector machine (SVM) based on agricultural land information systems in two regions of the Tokyo metropolitan area. As a result, the SVM showed high prediction accuracy on the training data set and the test data set.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代中頃から顕在化している遊休農地は,食料自給率の低下だけでなく生物多様性の喪失や野生鳥獣による被害など,地域住民にとっても様々な問題を引き起こす.そこで本研究は,全国農地ナビで公開されている農地情報と地図情報から,遊休農地所有者の意向を予測するモデルを構築した.予測精度の高い,実用的なモデルが構築されたことで,現在,大半を占める意向不明の遊休農地のなかから,所有者が売りたい・貸したいと思っている農地をいち早く特定でき,地域の担い手が事業拡大の計画を立てやすくなるだけでなく,施策主体も所有者や担い手に対して,売買や貸借を効率的に仲介,誘導できるようになることが期待できる.