Investigation of Climate Change Adaptation in Mountain Agriculture Based on Altitudinal Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takayoshi  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50447934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 瑞恵  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携研究員 (80625830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords山地農業 / 標高帯モデル / 気候変動 / 地籍図 / 画像分析 / ラダック / インド / 山地 / オオムギ栽培 / 温暖化適応策 / 積算温度 / RGBVI / 地球温暖化 / チベット / SDGs / 適応策
Outline of Research at the Start
平地よりも気候変動の影響を受けやすい山地農業では,近年,降雨・降雪量の減少による旱魃や高温障害により,気候変動の影響がすでに顕在化しており,気候変動適応策の構築と社会実装は喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では,インド北部ラダック山地農業を事例とし,標高に応じて多様な作物/家畜が栽培/飼養されてきた特性を「標高帯モデル」を用いて把握し,気候変動が山地農業に及ぼす影響と,気候変動に適応するための人々の実践状況を明らかにする。一つの地域全体を包含した農業システムの理解とその近年の変化に基づいて,現地政府等と協議することにより,山地農業において実行可能な気候変動への計画的適応策を策定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the impact of climate change on mountain agriculture and to propose practical adaptation measures. The study site was D-village, located in the Union Territory of Ladakh, northern India. Regarding D-village, we prepared detailed maps of agricultural fields, conducted interviews with farmers on agricultural management, made meteorological observations at different altitudinal locations, and analyzed historical cadastral data.
In D-village, socioeconomic factors have led to a reduction in traditional land use and the intensification of agriculture. Farmers are introducing commodity crops such as vegetables and fruits, which are adapted to a warmer climate, hence, global warming has encouraged these changes. Global warming might have been an essential factor in the current changes in mountain agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動は特に山地に大して大きな影響を及ぼすことが予測されているが,山地農業は非常に脆弱な環境条件の下で営まれているため,気候変動が山地農業に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることは喫緊の課題である。また,本研究は山地農業の特性も踏まえ,標高によって異なる環境に着目した「標高帯モデル」による分析をおこなっており,地域の独自性を考慮した考察が可能になっている。さらには,気候変動の把握だけではなく,農業経営の聞き取り調査や歴史的な地籍図の分析までを含む分野横断的な研究を実施しており,多くの要素が関係する地域の状況をより詳細に描写できている。