Exploratory study of urban food policy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Akiko  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (20351968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 由喜子  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (40310841)
山口 道利  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40709359)
大門 創  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (70514321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフードセキュリティ / 食料安全保障 / 食料品アクセス / 社会経済的格差 / 都市食料政策 / 地域食料政策 / 食品小売業 / フードシステム論 / 食料政策 / 食品小売店 / 都市における飢餓 / 食物摂取頻度 / 食物アクセス / 食物摂取 / 栄養摂取 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 食料消費の公平性 / フードポリシーカウンシル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、わが国の都市とその周辺地域において発生する「都市における飢餓」に着目し、食料を量と質の各側面でいかに確保するべきかを検討する。
1)地域および都市におけるフードシステムの脆弱性のアセスメント手法を確立する。これにより、都市およびその周辺地域でどのような食料アクセス問題が発生しているのかを地図上、あるいは数量によって示す。
2)「都市における飢餓」への施策の社会的意義と限界を明らかにする。これにより、フードバンク、子ども食堂、移動販売事業、コミュニティバス事業等などは食料アクセス問題の解決のためにどう機能しているのか明らかにする。
3)わが国の特徴にあわせた都市食料政策のあり方を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on examining the issue of "urban hunger" in our nation's cities and surrounding areas, investigating its realities and potential solutions. By analyzing the distribution of grocery stores in Hiroshima and Okayama Prefectures and the relationship between population and household composition in each municipality, we found a correlation with the types and numbers of supermarkets located there. Furthermore, survey results revealed a link between the number of food purchasing channels, the types of stores where people shop, and the content of their diets.
Based on these findings, we discussed Japan's agricultural and food policies with administrative officials. The discussions highlighted the necessity of understanding the state of agriculture, food manufacturing, distribution, and retail industries in each municipality, as well as people's food purchasing behaviors, to ensure individual food security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、農業経済学、公衆栄養学、都市計画学の知見を共有しながら遂行され、「一人一人のフードセキュリティの確保」という社会課題への新しいアプローチを提示した。とくに、食料品への物理的アクセス、経済的アクセスの状態を把握し、人々の食料品の消費、買い物行動の関連について地域単位で把握する試みは、今後、構築が求められる地域食料政策のあり方に関して、一定の知見をもたらしたと評価できる。