Study on making system to retain agriculture workforce in Hokkaido, paying attention to new labor sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Kan  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60279502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業労働力 / 労働力支援 / 外国人材 / 技能実習 / 特定技能 / 農作業請負方式 / 産地間連携 / 農協 / 労働力確保対策 / 北海道農業 / 労働力確保 / 特的技能外国人 / 営農支援 / コントラクター / 新たな給源 / 農福連携 / 労働力確保対応 / 省力化対応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「北海道農業における労働力支援の類型と総合的な労働力確保対策の構築に関する研究」と題する。労働力支援は、北海道農業の今後の展開を見通す上で最重要の課題のひとつである。本研究は、従来型の雇用労働力の確保ルートが閉塞状態に陥るなか、新たな「給源」を見出し、労働力確保対策を構築しようとする地域や農業者の積極的な取り組みが、最近3~4年の間に起動している動きに着目している。本研究ではそうした動きをさしあたり6つの「類型」として括って整理した上で、今後数年間の継続的な実態調査にもとづいて、その有効性と他地域への波及可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We highlighted a problem of securing temporary workforces in family farming. We selected typical performance to address shortage of farm labor by JA (agricultural cooperative). In this case, the JA has been employing some types of support-staffs including Japanese employees, technical interns and specific skilled foreigners. We have continued observe this case for five years and confirmed the fact of increasing foreign workers. We found that there are three factors of the expansion; (1) statuses of residence for foreigners have been double-tracked in agriculture sector, (2) accepting route is single in the case of foreign trainees, however specific skilled workers are hired through various introducing ways, (3) the JA has been trying secure year-round employment for all kind of staffs, thus made a collaboration agreement with the specific western Japan JA to create jobs especially in the winter season of Hokkaido and engage their employees in farmwork at that place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とした事例では、農協(単協)が農作業支援スタッフを直接雇用しているが、外国人材への依存度が強まっていた。継続的な実態調査によりその内実をまとめると、①2019年度に新たな在留資格である特定技能が創設され、従来の技能実習と合わせて在留資格の複線化が量的拡大をもたらしていること、②技能実習の受入れルートは単一であるが、特定技能は複数ルートが存在しており、そのことが量的拡大を後押ししていること、③量的拡大に伴い、労働力需要期が異なる西日本のJAと連携し、産地間リレー形態の就業パターンを組み立てて安定的な通年雇用を実現していること、の3点を新たなファクト・ファインディングとして提示した。