Toshimi Muneoka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Toshimi Muneoka  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50301974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法面保全 / 寒冷少雪地域 / 草本植物根系 / せん断特性 / 粘着力c / せん断抵抗角Φ / 凍結融解時期 / 緑化工技術 / 強度定数 / 外来草本植物根系 / 施工限界期 / 凍結融解直後
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道における国土保全を考えるとき,草本植物によって被覆された法面には表層土の補強効果が期待される。しかし,積雪寒冷地では一般に植物の生育適期が短期間であるなど法面保全上の問題も多い。この研究では,積雪寒冷地の北海道における法面緑化工を想定して作製された草本植物の根系を含む土供試体の一面せん断試験を実施し,防災的見地から法面保全対策としての表層土のせん断特性を総合的に考察する。 具体的には,積雪寒冷地に適用可能な草本植物の種類・生育期間・環境条件などの違いが,茎葉部・根系の生育状況および根系を含む土層の力学的強度(強度定数:粘着力c・せん断抵抗角φ)に及ぼす影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct shear tests were made on soil specimens including several types of herbaceous roots for vegetation work in the cold region with less snow, strength parameters (cohesion c and angle of shear resistance φ) were aging evaluated. As the result, in the case that some herbaceous plants grew in proper time for revegetation, the ⊿c (c value increases) and the ⊿φ (φ value increases) on soil specimens including roots of herbaceous plants were suppressed the decreases of shear resistance force caused by the condition with high water content of soil surface. In addition, in the case that the plants grew before limit time for revegetation, the ⊿c on soil specimens including roots was larger compared with those in the former year before winter season. The results showed that the seed and nodal roots increased the cohesion c of the slope surface soil. Furthermore, the binding force of the surface soil due to the development of lateral roots increased the angle of shear resistance φ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寒冷少雪の北海道十勝地域において植生工を用いて法面を保全するには,施工適期内に草本植物の茎葉部の生育のみならず根系を伸長・発達させておく必要がある。このことは,冬期間を経て翌春の凍結融解時期に頻発する法面表層崩壊の抑制につながる。また,生態系・種・遺伝子レベルでの生物多様性保全に配慮した法面緑化が求められる中,外来草本植物に加えて北海道原産の自生種植物(地域性種苗)の植生工への適用が求められる。こうした,植生工への地域性種苗の適用に向けた技術を確立するための今回の研究成果は,防災・減災,国土強靭化と生物多様性保全との両立を考える上で学術的・社会的意義は大きい。