Establishment of water-saving salt removal system by extension of the surface suction leaching method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOSAKO Koji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60243383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野波 和好  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20704795)
齊藤 忠臣  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70515824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords除塩 / 塩類集積 / 乾燥地 / 農地修復 / リーチング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,申請者が開発した表層吸引溶脱法に基づく節水型除塩装置を圃場での使用に耐えうるようスケールアップするとともに,実際の圃場における複雑な塩類集積の様々な状況に適用可能な運転制御プロセスを開発することで,節水的な除塩システムを確立する.
まず,土壌の水分塩分の挙動を解析できるシミュレーションモデルを用いて,スケールアップした装置の最適運転条件を探索し,設計諸元を決定する.ついで,可変圧力制御システムを開発して,装置の効率的な運転制御法を確立する.開発した装置を圃場に適用して性能評価を行い,実用的な節水型除塩方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a salt removal machine equipped with a larger-scale version of the surface suction leaching device for actual field applications. First, the salt removal process using this method was reproduced by a numerical model, and the existence of optimal operating conditions was clarified by numerical experiments. Next, a salt removal machine equipped with a large-sized surface suction leaching device was fabricated by modifying a cultivator. The machine is equipped with an operation panel that can be automatically controlled so that the operator can complete the salt removal work by himself. Finally, salt removal experiments were conducted using the machine on two types of salt-accumulating soil layers with different permeability. The results showed that a maximum salt removal rate of 65% was achieved in the low permeability soil, but the variation was large and further improvement is needed for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩類集積が深刻化した農地を再生する除塩方法は現在存在しない.そのため,塩類集積が容易に深刻化する乾燥地域では,発生の初期段階において対処する必要がある.本研究では,発生初期の部分的な塩害農地を修復する能動的な方法として表層吸引溶脱装置を実装した自走式除塩作業機を開発した.本機による除塩法は塩類集積農地を抜本的に改善するものではないが,発生する度に逐次処理するという新しい対処法を提示したといえる.