Development of safety evaluation technique of earth dam against combined effects by earthquake and rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuhiro  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (60560167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地震 / 降雨 / ため池 / 弾性波速度 / ベンダーエレメント / 豪雨
Outline of Research at the Start
現状のため池堤体の安全性評価では,地震と豪雨が連続的に発生した場合の検討は行われていない.近年,複数の災害外力の作用が自然地盤や社会基盤の被害を拡大する事例が増加していることから,ため池堤体の安全性評価にその影響を組み込むことが不可欠である.本研究課題では,ため池堤体土を対象に複数の災害外力を模擬した室内試験を実施し,災害外力の複合的な作用が土質材料の強度・変形特性に与える影響を解明する.また,それら強度・変形特性をため池現地で観測可能な指標を用いて評価する手法を開発する.取得したデータを統合し,複数の災害外力による複合作用を考慮したため池堤体の安全性評価手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combined effects by earthquake and rainfall are not considered in the current safety evaluation of earth dam. In this study, laboratory investigations were conducted to assess the combined effects by earthquake and rainfall on mechanical properties of soil. As a result, it was suggested that, when earthquake and rainfall act in combination, the influence of each action on the strength and deformation characteristics is independent, and the influence of the order of occurrence is small. Moreover, the influence of the initial shear stress on the relationship between shear wave velocity, which can be measured on site, and liquefaction strength was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震と豪雨の複合的な作用がため池堤体を構成する土質材料の強度・変形特性へ及ぼす影響を明確にしたことで,災害外力の複合作用に対する安全性評価へ資する知見を得たことである.また,ため池現地で観測可能なせん断波速度と液状化強度の相関関係を示したことにより,せん断波速度を指標としたため池堤体の安全性評価の高度化が期待でき,安全な農村環境の構築へ貢献できると考えられる.