Study on compressive components of soil mixed with deformable particles and its modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kimata Takashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (60254439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 範之  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00314972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性粒子 / 混合土 / 圧縮成分 / モデル化
Outline of Research at the Start
使用済みの発泡スチロールや廃タイヤなどを地盤材料としてリサイクルすることを念頭に、土に軟らかいものを混合すると土塊としての圧縮性がどれくらい大きくなるのかを理論的に評価できる方法の確立を目指す。そのため、変形しやすい粒子を含む土塊が圧縮される際の力学的なメカニズムを、模型実験や数値解析を行うことにより粒子レベルのミクロな観点から解明することを研究の目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to effective use of waste tire chips, we have conducted a study to model the increase in the amount of compression that becomes a problem in case the deformable material is mixed with soil. Specifically, we carried out a series of compression tests of the rod-stack model using rubber and aluminum stick, and examined a method to classify the overall compression amount according to the mechanism and predict them individually. As a result, we proposed a method to calculate each of the three compression components caused by the deformation of the rubber, and successfully predicted the compression behavior of the overall rod-stack model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では変形しやすい粒子を含んだ混合土の圧縮特性の解明を目指している。従来の地盤工学ではあまり扱われてこなかった分野であり、学術的に意義のある研究である。この研究成果は、廃タイヤなどの使用済み材料をチップ化して混合土としてリサイクルする際に、どの程度の沈下や変形が起こるのかを予測するのに不可欠な理論となる。したがって、循環型社会の構築に役立つ研究の一つとして、社会的な意義も高いと考えている。