Study on a fishway design suitable for the upstream migration for reproduction of the endangered loach (Parabotia curtus) in paddy field areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoki  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 准教授 (70706580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 和義  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70431343)
金尾 滋史  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (70618321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境保全 / 水田生態系 / 農業水路ネットワーク / 遡上阻害 / 魚道 / アユモドキ / 水生動物 / 生態系保全 / 局所流
Outline of Research at the Start
アユモドキ(Parabotia curtus)は、産卵のために河川と水田地帯を回遊する習性を持つ希少淡水魚である。現在、圃場整備後の水路内に落差部や急勾配区間が存在することで、本種のような遊泳力の小さな小型水生動物の移動が困難になっている箇所は数多く存在する。圃場整備後の農業水路ネットワークの中で本種の生息環境を保全するには、産卵遡上に適する魚道整備により落差部等における移動阻害を解消することが重要である。本研究では、本種の移動特性と魚道内の水理、および生息地の水路における分布状況を複合的に検討し、産卵遡上に有効な魚道構造を明らかにすることで、本種の保全に有効な魚道システムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop effective fishway systems for the conservation of an endangered loach (Parabotia curtus). In the study area, relatively small drop of about 30 cm and large drop of over 200 cm exist and obstruct the upstream migration of the target species. We have developed portable fishway systems that can be transported to and applied to the migration obstruction points easily. We confirmed that the target species can swim upstream in the developed portable fishway in a laboratory experiment and clarified the characteristics of the water depth and flow velocity in the fishway. Using the developed portable fishway, we were able to reproduce the flow conditions in which the target species swam upstream in the laboratory experiment at a migration obstruction point with a drop of about 200 cm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アユモドキが利用可能な魚道構造について検討された事例は少なく,本研究にて開発した魚道を対象種が遡上した際の魚道内水深・流速特性を解明できたことは,対象種に関する保全技術の発展に寄与すると考えられる.また本研究で開発した低コストな可搬魚道システムは,専門知識・技術を持たない市民でも使用することができるため,国の天然記念物である本種の保全において河川・水路管理者と市民との連携を促進するツールとしての活用が期待される。