Interpretation of recovery process and estimation of recovery trend of tsunami-induced salinized groundwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tsuchihara Takeo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (30399365)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords津波 / 地下水 / 塩水化 / 水素・酸素安定同位体比 / 溶存ガス / 環境トレーサー / 回復メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
津波被災地域では,海水の鉛直浸透により塩水化したが,降水や水田涵養等により,塩水の上に新たな淡水域が形成される形で地下水は回復(再淡水化)しつつある。今後の地下水利用再開には,回復に要する期間の見通しが必要となるが,その回復メカニズムには未解明な部分が多い。本研究では,被災地での農業用地下水の利用再開に資するために,複数の環境トレーサーを用いて地下水の回復メカニズムを明らかにするとともに,回復傾向の予測を行う手法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field observation in a tsunami-induced salinized coastal aquifer using multiple environmental tracers (such as major ions, stable isotope ratios of hydrogen and oxygen, and sulfur hexafluoride) revealed the differences in contribution of recharge sources to the aquifer, groundwater residence time, and residual saline groundwater. The results showed that the application of these environmental tracers can provide information to help understand a groundwater recharge process, a classification of recharge sources, and a difference in recovery process from tsunami salinization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境トレーサーを指標とした調査により塩水化した地下水の再淡水化への回復状況は同地域内でも一様ではなく,異なる涵養源の寄与度,地下水流動実態によりその回復過程が異なることを示した。ここで用いた指標および調査手法は,津波被災地域での営農再開に向けた地下水利用計画立案の検討時に活用できると考えられる。