Adaptation to water resource risks due to climate change: analysis of the past and future 120 years in the Tone River Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takeo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (80414449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水資源 / 気候変動 / 農業用水 / 水文モデル / キャリブレーション / 人間活動 / 水資源リスク / 利根川 / 長期水文解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではまず,申請者がこれまで開発した人間活動を考慮できる水文モデルを,利根川流域の過去60年間の社会的変化を表現できるように拡張する.このモデルに,長期間かつ多数のアンサンブルデータ(100メンバー)を有する過去60年間の気象データを入力し,観測された渇水規模の増減から,渇水を引き起こす気象的・社会的要因の閾値を明らかにする.次に,将来60年の気候変動予測データを用いた実験により,将来生じうる渇水の頻度,規模の長期的変動を得る.これにより,気候変動の時間スケールを明らかにし,適応計画の策定に許容される時間を把握することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A distributed water cycle model that integrates agricultural water use and the natural water cycle was applied to the Tone River system to evaluate the effects of climate change on the drought period and cumulative drought volume. To improve the accuracy of the model, parameters were identified using a newly developed method, and the accuracy of runoff estimation was improved and the robustness of the identified parameters was confirmed. Next, snow water equivalent and irrigation season drought indices were evaluated for each of five periods from the present to the future. The snow water equivalent showed a consistent downward trend over the 150-year period, indicating a trend of decreasing small-scale droughts and increasing large-scale and long-term droughts. The characteristic drought patterns indicate that droughts that used to occur in summer are now occurring earlier in the year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、累積渇水量を貯水池により開発すべき水資源と捉え、ハード的な適応策に必要なコスト評価を行う。また、渇水期間を農業用水の取水制限の期間やその頻度として、適応に要する農業者の社会経済的なコストに換算することにより適応策の評価に繋げる