Development of diagnostic technique for paddy rice growth using UAV-based hyperspectral remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Junichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (00578479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 亨  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部 中央農業試験場, 研究主任 (70462380)
富山 博之  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部 中央農業試験場, 研究職員 (30912852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精密農業 / リモートセンシング / ドローン
Outline of Research at the Start
稲作においても衛星リモートセンシングを用いた農業のスマート化が進められているが、衛星観測データは観測頻度や空間分解能が必ずしも十分ではないため、小型の無人航空機(Unmanned Aerial Vehicle; UAV)を利用したリモートセンシングに期待が集まっている。しかし、これまでのUAVリモートセンシングで採用されている、広帯域のマルチスペクトル観測には水稲の生育診断の精度に限界があることが知られている。
そこで本研究では、申請者が開発したUAVに搭載可能な狭帯域のハイパースペクトルカメラを用いた観測により、水稲の生育状態を高精度で診断する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normalized spectral index was derived from the canopy reflectance spectra of paddy rice using UAV-based hyperspectral imaging and a yield prediction model was constructed by simple linear regression analysis of the index. The measured yield has the highest prediction accuracy in the spectral bands corresponding to the visible-to-near-infrared region in the booting stage which correlates with previous studies. In addition, the generalization ability for the different growth environments in the heading stage was higher than that in the booting stage. The model using the index at the heading stage provided sufficient yield prediction accuracy for different growth environments without using meteorological data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボット技術やリモートセンシング技術、ICTを活用した農業のスマート化が日本の稲作でも進められている。本研究では、ドローンを使った多波長(ハイパースペクトル)観測を行って、水稲の収量を予測するモデルを編み出した。その結果、出穂期のたった一回の観測だけで、特定の波長から簡単な計算式を使って水稲の収量を高精度で予測することができることがわかった。これを応用すれば、スマート農業に貢献できるような機材やサービスを低コストで提供できるようになると期待される。