Project/Area Number |
19K06308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
GENKAWA Takuma 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主任研究員 (10571698)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非破壊計測 / スペクトル解析 / 機械学習 / データクレンジング / AI / AI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在,近赤外分光法による非破壊評価技術は新たな局面を迎えており,人工知能 (AI) を活用した分光ビッグデータの解析手法の確立が求められている。本研究ではスペクトルデータに対する機械学習におけるデータクレンジング (データ前処理) に焦点を当て,これまで皆無であったスペクトルデータ向けのデータクレンジング法を新たに開発する。データクレンジング法では,応募者がこれまでに行ってきたスペクトル前処理の最適化に関する研究知見を活用して,波長域選択とスペクトル前処理条件の最適化を行うことで目的成分のピークを顕在化する機能を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a data cleansing method for spectral data (DC method) was developed and clarified the usefulness of the DC method using model data and real sample data. In the regression analysis of model data (aqueous sugar solution), the application of the DC method enabled us to construct a regression model that directly reflects changes in the intensity of sugar-derived bands, resulting in high regression accuracy while reducing the complexity (number of explanatory variables) of the regression model. In the regression analysis on actual sample data, Brix sugar content was regressed on fruit juices of 11 different fruits and vegetables (tomatoes, bananas, peaches, kiwi, etc.), and the application of the DC method improved a coefficient of determination from 0.70 to 0.99 and an RMSE from 3.3% to 0.5%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではスペクトルデータに対する機械学習におけるデータクレンジング (データ前処理) に焦点を当て,これまで皆無であったスペクトルデータ向けのデータクレンジング法を新たに開発した。本データクレンジング法を適用することによって,これまで十分に検討されてこなかったスペクトルデータに対するデータクレンジングを効率的に実施することができ,機械学習によるスペクトル解析の解析結果を改善することが可能となった。これにより,農産物の品質を非破壊で計測する分光センサーの開発期間を大幅に短縮することができ,分光センシングに基づく高度な食料生産体制の構築に貢献することが期待される。