Project/Area Number |
19K06324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kakutani Koji 近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10257983)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | サフラン / 柱頭様組織 / 光透過法 / 柱頭組織 / 開花制御 / 光透過選 / 低温処理 / 開花 / 雌蕊組織 / 組織培養 / クロシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サフランは、生薬製剤、食品、香辛料として世界一高価な薬用植物である。サフラン生産を増大させるため、我々は、柱頭組織の収穫後の大量に廃棄される花茎組織を用い、植物培養技術によって、柱頭様組織を分化形成する培養条件を見出した。しかし、柱頭様組織の分化形成には、分化誘導をコントロールする植物ホルモンと培養温度、さらに、花茎組織中の分化に適した部位の特定化が必要である。そこで、本研究では、サフラン柱頭様組織の大量増殖法の開発を目的とし、柱頭様組織分化に適した培養条件の確立と花茎組織の特定化のための光透過法による画像解析法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pistil tissue of the saffron are used many as a crude drug, fragrance, dye, food. Great labor is necessary to harvest a large quantity of pistils. The flowering plants with 15 cm-long floral axes were used to prepare explants for culture, the explants produced pistil-like structures (PLS) at the cut edge of the explant. Furthermore, the light transmission method enabled the selection of the part suitable for PLS production from a floral axes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、サフランの柱頭組織(めしべ)を収穫するためには、広大な面積の栽培と多大な労力が必要であったが、今回明らかにした植物培養技術によって柱頭様組織を大量かつ安定かつ大量に供給できる可能性を示した。また、光透過選抜法は花茎組織から柱頭様組織の分化に必要な適切な部分を選抜するための技術となる。