Environmental factors determining nitrogen removal rate in rice paddy and their modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroyuki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30292577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脱窒 / 硝酸態窒素除去速度 / 添加有機物 / 温度依存性 / 硝酸態窒素除去係数 / 対流 / 室内実験 / 硝酸態窒素除去係数の温度依存性 / 水田模型 / 温度の周期的変化 / 光条件 / 藻類 / 光合成 / 水田の窒素浄化 / 硝酸態窒素 / モデリング / 水質浄化 / 移流
Outline of Research at the Start
水田が有する窒素除去機能は,広く認められているものの,その除去量を推定・評価できる汎用的なモデルは開発されていない。そこで,除去量に影響を与える環境要因として,温度,水の対流,水平方向の流れ,有機炭素濃度を想定し,これらの環境要因が水田での窒素除去量に与える影響について検討し,除去量を算出できるモデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a model that enables estimation of nitrogen removal rate in a rice paddy, I first derived an equation for the nitrogen concentration changes considering the nitrogen load changes due to infiltration of ponding water and the substance concentration due to evaporation of water. Secondly, I confirmed the temperature dependence of denitrifying bacteria through laboratory experiments, and found that the activity of the denitrifying bacteria was maximum at around 30 degree Celsius. Thirdly, It was found that high evaporation promoted convection in the ponding water and increased the nitrate nitrogen removal rate. Furthermore, comparison between nitrogen removal rates by microorganisms suspended in ponding water and by algae settled on the soil surface suggests that removal by algae settled on the soil surface may be greater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田における硝酸態窒素除去量については現地での観測結果が多く,モデル開発への期待があるものの,現象の把握が容易でないため,あまり進んでいない。本研究において導出した硝酸態窒素濃度の濃度変化を表す推定式は,田面水の浸透による湛水中の負荷量変化や水の蒸発に伴う濃縮を考慮しており,水田のみならず比較的水深の浅い流水中での予測にも援用することができる。次に,田面水の蒸発が湛水中の対流を生み,硝酸態窒素除去速度と蒸発量が比例関係にあることは新しい知見であると考えており,今後の研究への貢献が期待される。